AutoHire · Certifications · October 20, 2026

ASE Test Fees: What Certification Costs

ASE charges a $34 registration fee per order, $62 per general test and $124 per advanced-level test (L1 to L4). Testing all eight Master Automobile Technician tests in one order comes to $530 before sales tax. Fees were checked October 20, 2026.

Data as of October 20, 2026.

Browse automotive jobsAll certification guides
ASE test fees
ItemFee
Registration, per order$34
General test, per test$62
Advanced-level test (L1 to L4), per test$124
General recertification test, per test$62
Advanced recertification test (L1 to L3), per test$124
Recertification test cap, per order$186
Most you pay to recertify in one order$220
ASE Renewal App, per year$52

Source: ase.com, checked October 20, 2026. Sales tax applies in some states, including Arizona.

Worked examples (AutoHire calculation from the fees above, before sales tax)
OrderTestsTotal
One general test1$96
One advanced test, such as L31$158
Master Automobile Technician, A1 to A88$530
Master Medium-Heavy Truck, T2 to T87$468
Recertify eight tests in one order8$220

These are our own sums for illustration. Your total depends on which tests you take and your state's tax.

How the pricing works

ASE charges one registration fee per order and then a fee for each test in that order. Putting several tests into a single order therefore pays the registration fee once, while ordering them one at a time pays it each time.

Advanced-level tests cost twice as much as standard tests, which reflects their length and difficulty. Recertification tests cost the same as the first-time tests but come with a cap.

Planning a Master track

Most technicians do not pay for all eight tests at once. A common approach is to take two or three tests a year, aligned with what you work on. Spreading orders adds a $34 registration fee each time, so the total rises slightly, but the cost is easier to manage and you can study properly for each test.

Ask your employer whether it covers test fees. Some shops pay for tests, some reimburse on passing, and some leave it to the technician. Practice varies, and we do not have data on how common each approach is.

Refunds and extras

ASE offers a refund for untaken, unexpired tests cancelled within 90 days of purchase. Sales tax is added in listed states, and Arizona is on that list. Fees do not cover study materials, practice tests or any training you take to prepare.

  • Check the fee page before you order, since prices can change.
  • Batch recertification tests into one order to use the cap.
  • Keep receipts if your employer reimburses or if the cost is tax deductible for you; ask a tax adviser.

Comparing one order with several

Because the $34 registration fee is charged per order, the number of orders changes your total. Take six general tests. In one order they cost $406. Split into three orders of two tests, the same six cost $474, which is $68 more, all of it extra registration fees. This is our own arithmetic from ASE's published fees.

Most people accept that difference because spreading tests across a few years gives time to study and to build the work experience ASE asks for. Putting everything into one order only helps if you are ready for all of it.

Advanced-level paths work the same way. A technician who needs A6, A8 and then L3 pays $282 in one order, or more if the tests are booked separately. See our L3 page for the prerequisites.

  • Count orders, not only tests, when you budget.
  • Ask your employer whether it pays up front or reimburses after you pass.
  • Check the date on this page and confirm current fees on ase.com before you pay.

ASE Test Fees: common questions

How much does one ASE test cost?

A general test costs $62 plus the $34 registration fee per order, so $96 for a single test before sales tax.

How much do advanced-level tests cost?

$124 per test for L1 to L4, plus the registration fee.

Is there a cap on recertification cost?

Yes. Tests in one recertification order are capped at $186, so the most you pay in one order is $220 with registration.

Can I get a refund?

ASE refunds untaken, unexpired tests cancelled within 90 days of the original purchase.

What does the ASE Renewal App cost?

$52 per year, whatever the number of A-series certifications you hold.

Are ASE fees the same in every state?

The test fees are the same, but sales tax is added in some states, including Arizona. Check the ASE fee page for the current list before you pay.

Does the registration fee apply to every test?

No. It is charged once per order, so putting several tests in one order pays it once. Ordering tests separately pays it each time.

Where these facts come from

Test lengths, rules and fees are taken from the ASE pages listed under Sources and were checked on October 20, 2026. ASE can change them at any time, so confirm on ase.com before you register. ASE certification is a credential from a nonprofit, not a government license. AutoHire is not affiliated with ASE. Calculated totals, where shown, are AutoHire sums of ASE's published fees.

Sources

Data as of October 20, 2026.

Related

Looking for an automotive job?

Create a free AutoHire profile and apply to automotive jobs, or post an opening if you are hiring.

Browse jobs